?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The next day, we all packed for our trip back to Laoag. Unfortunately, since we were taking the bus, we had to wait for almost an hour at the shelter. The weather really got cold, with my cousins commenting that their toes were turning blue. When we finally got on the bus, it was already full so not all of us got a seat. I found one though I'm not sure I could say I was lucky. Apparently my seatmate was a father with a son going through a bout of motion sickness!!! It just really had to be me that would end up sitting next to them. Me who also had motion sickness (but I took medication for it) and who would puke at the sound, sight, and smell of vomit. This was going to be a really long ride.

Thank goodness that they opened the window, at least the smell wasn't that bad and I was able to just close my eyes all the way to Laoag. At the bus station, ever dependable Manong Cely was already there. We had lunch at a small carinderia that was popular for its delicious lechon. Unfortunately, it was too popular, as the lechon was all gone by 10 AM and for us who arrived at around 12, there wasn't much choice of viand. Good thing they had Inihaw na hito which was fresh and lots of it that we were all soon stuffed. The price didn't even make a dent on our meager budget. With heavy stomachs, we rode Manong Cely's jeep and sped off to Vigan.

On our way, we stopped at the Marcos Museum in Batac and the Paoay Church.

 


Read more...Collapse )



For those that want to get in touch with the hotels we stayed in, or would like to hire Manong Cely for your travel needs in the area, here are their contact details:

Balay da Blas (Laoag)
c/o Sammy Blas:

+63 (77) 770 4389
+63 (917) 570 2110

E-mail: balaydablas@yahoo.com

Or visit their website: http://balaydablas.agilityhoster.com/main.html

Agua Seda (Blue Lagoon, Pagudpud)
c/o Tita Letty
09218079703 / 09202431832

Grandpa's Inn:
www.grandpasinn.com

Manong Cely
0921-3973256
The next day, Manong Cely arrived with his jeepney at Balay to take us to Agua Seda at Pagudpud. Along the way, he took us to to the Bojeador Lighthouse and the Bangui windmills.


too bad the keepers weren't there so we weren't able to get to the top of the lighthouse.
 
Read more...Collapse )
Finally!! After months of waiting, our trip to Ilocos finally became a reality.  Thank goodness for Cebu Pacific, we had an affordable means to get to Ilocos.

After a couple of hours of waiting in NAIA Terminal 3 (it was soooo nice and new hahahaha!), we finally heard our flight being called to board.

Don't mind the dates on the photos.  My cousin forgot to set the date in her camera.
(Long Story with lots of pictures)Collapse )

what's been keeping me busy

I know I've been M.I.A. for some time now so let me tell you what has been keeping me busy the past few weeks.

As you all know, the weather in the country has been whacked!  One minute it's sunny and humid, the next minute, it's raining cats and dogs.

Honestly, I prefer the hot and humid weather.  You wanna know why?




That's why.  I'm tired of bailing out icky flood water.  I'm tired of mopping up the muck that gets left behind when the water subsides.  sigh!!  My knees and back can't take the workout I've been getting. 

고마워요!!!

                    고마워요!!!!

Tags:

생일 축해요, 개티!!!!!!

생일 축해요, 개티!!!!!!

Hope you have a great time in 日本, especially at the 関ジャニ∞ con.
Don't forget to kiss Ryo, Baru and Yasu for me. kao_kiss.gif
and i still hate you!!!! ETS forever!!!!!!!

kao_happy.gif

Okaeri~~~~

I've been living solo for the past couple of weeks, and I think I have been adjusting better than I anticipated. As someone with major separation anxiety, I thought I would be climbing the walls by now. Luckily for me, there have been a lot of things distracting me so I think I'm managing quite well.


(WaT Folio case, Teppei photobook, and Myojo mag are all from Pia. The Potato mag is from Felice. The Arashi photobook, Time DVD and Arashi Dream Alive CD are additions to our Arashi debt list, hehe!)

The first thing that is keeping me sane (haha! yeah right!) is the new Japanese series Zettai Kareshi. I know I mentioned it in my previous post but I just luuuuuurve the series!! I'm dl-ing the 3rd installment as I type and I just can't wait (neither could my non fangirl officemate. I got her hooked on it too! lol!). Wah!! The image of Night-o dancing......... gah! dang! why is the net so slow?

Anyway, my cousin Pia who just came back from the Land of the Rising Sun knew how addicted I was to the show (and the 2 hotties in it) so she gave me this magazine (i think it's called Myojo) that had like all the hotties I have been crushing on. So I'm gonna share a couple of them:



gah!! they both look so good!!! can't stop gushing about 'em!

of course that magazine wouldn't be the best if 嵐 Arashi weren't in it.


And Toma!!!!!!!!!!!!

Felice was also kind enough to give me a Potato magazine that had (yipee!) Kanjani8 on the cover!! Unfortunately, I haven't scanned it yet but it was amazing as well since almost all the boys in the JE universe could be found in the pages. And the Eito pics in it are lurve....

So needless to say, I have been a happy fangirl. I have welcomed them into our magic baul ~~~~~ Okaeri~~~~ 

Okaeri~~~~

I've been living solo for the past couple of weeks, and I think I have been adjusting better than I anticipated. As someone with major separation anxiety, I thought I would be climbing the walls by now. Luckily for me, there have been a lot of things distracting me so I think I'm managing quite well.


(WaT Folio case, Teppei photobook, and Myojo mag are all from Pia.  The Potato mag is from worldawaits.  The Arashi photobook, Time DVD and Arashi Dream Alive CD are additions to our Arashi debt list, hehe!)

The first thing that is keeping me sane (haha! yeah right!) is the new Japanese series Zettai Kareshi. I know I mentioned it in my previous post but I just luuuuuurve the series!! I'm dl-ing the 3rd installment as I type and I just can't wait (neither could my non fangirl officemate. I got her hooked on it too! lol!). Wah!! The image of Night-o dancing......... gah! dang! why is the net so slow?

Anyway, my cousin Pia who just came back from the Land of the Rising Sun knew how addicted I was to the show (and the 2  hotties in it) so she gave me this magazine (i think it's called Myojo) that had like all the hotties I have been crushing on. So I'm gonna share a couple of them:


worldawaits was also kind enough to give me a Potato magazine that had (yipee!) Kanjani8 on the cover!! Unfortunately, I haven't scanned it yet but it was amazing as well since almost all the boys in the JE universe could be found in the pages. And the Eito pics in it are lurve....

So needless to say, I have been a happy fangirl.  I have welcomed them into our magic baul ~~~~~ Okaeri~~~~

Zettai Kareshi

Yesterday, krazeekaytee and my cousin Pia told me that Hiro's ( Mizushima Hiro) new series, Zettai Kareshi,  has already been airing in Japan.  Both of em know I have this huge crush on Hiro since I watched him on Hana Kimi.

When I found the first ep, I almost freaked because dang! It was 700 mb.  I was hesitant to get it but was persuaded by the thought of missing Hiro's series. 

Cut to 4:30 PM yesterday..................

OMG!!!!!  I just finished watching the first ep .  Gah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  It has 2 of the hottest Japanese actors ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  And the story is not bad so it's a win-win situation.


(L-R: Mizushima Hiro, Hayami Mokomichi, and Aibu Saki)

The story is about a girl, who in her search for a boyfriend, was given the opportunity by a robot company to test their latest invention, the perfect boyfriend.  With inputs from a questionnaire she answered, as well as a picture of her preferred face, the robot is absolutely perfect.  

I haven't felt this way for a series since Hana Kimi, where I just couldn't wait for it to air every week.  Imagine Mizushima Hiro (Nanba Senpai in Hana Kimi) and Hayami Mokomichi (Tsuchi on Gokusen 2) together in 1 series!! Gah! They are both so hot!!! waaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhh!!!!


Gah! I wanna robot as good looking as Mokomichi or even a boss as hot as Hiro.

I have a feeling this will have the popularity of Hana Kimi.  I hope it does!!!! And good news!! Episode 2 is already out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Another Ikemen Paradise???????????

 Yesterday, katie and my cousin Pia told me that Hiro's ( Mizushima Hiro) new series, Zettai Kareshi, has already been airing in Japan. Both of em know I have this huge crush on Hiro since I watched him on Hana Kimi.

When I found the first ep, I almost freaked because dang! It was 700 mb. I was hesitant to get it but was persuaded by the thought of missing Hiro's series.

Cut to 4:30 PM yesterday..................

OMG!!!!! I just finished watching the first ep of . Gah!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It has 2 of the hottest Japanese actors ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And the story is not bad so it's a win-win situation.


(L-R: Mizushima Hiro, Hayami Mokomichi, and Aibu Saki)

The story is about a girl, who in her search for a boyfriend, was given the opportunity by a robot company to test their latest invention, the perfect boyfriend. With inputs from a questionnaire she answered, as well as a picture of her preferred face, the robot is absolutely perfect.

I haven't felt this way for a series since Hana Kimi, where I just couldn't wait for it to air every week. Imagine Mizushima Hiro (Nanba Senpai in Hana Kimi) and Hayami Mokomichi (Tsuchi on Gokusen 2) together in 1 series!! Gah! They are both so hot!!! waaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhh!!!!


Mizushima Hiro plays Asamoto Soshi, the girl's boss in the series.


Hayami Mokomichi plays Tenjo Night, the robot boyfriend.

Gah! I wanna robot as good looking as Mokomichi or even a boss as hot as Hiro.

I have a feeling this will have the popularity of Hana Kimi. I hope it does!!!! And good news!! Episode 2 is already out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!